TERMS OF USE/PRIVACY POLICY
TERMS OF USE/PRIVACY POLICY

TERMS OF SALE:

All orders require a minimum 50% deposit.

Items must be returned within 7 days form the purchased date for full refund. Customers returning items later than 7 days will receive store credit. We will not accept returns later than 14 days.   All returns are subject to approval at our discretion. For web orders, the above applies from date of receipt of goods.

Items with crystals or crystal beading, mirrors, prints, light bulbs, pillows, mattresses, furniture, and placemats are not returnable.

Showroom models, used, installed, modified, special ordered, on sale, or specially quoted items cannot be returned, cancelled or exchanged; Any deposit funds, additional fees or shipping charges are not refundable.

Returned items must be in original packaging and original condition, and may be subject to a minimum 25% restocking charge.  Shipping charges are non refundable.

Kindly inspect and count your goods prior to removal from our premises. All items are counted and verified by our warehouse associates.

Claims for shortages, errors on packing slips, breakages and missing parts must be made within 24 hours of receipt of order. Items delivered damaged via common carrier must be signed for as “damaged” upon receipt; and both the carrier and Union must be notified.  This will expedite any claims to carriers and/or manufacturers made on your behalf, however, we cannot be responsible for damages of goods delivered by common carrier.

Good shipped via common carrier will be sent via standard ground service.  (Estimated travel times are 2-6 days within Canada, and 7-14 days to USA).  Any duties and taxes for products sold outside Canada are the sole responsibility of the purchaser.

Any items returned because of incorrect address or refusal at the delivery address, are subject to an additional delivery charge.

Unless prior arranged, backordered merchandise will not beheld longer than 30 days from the date you are notified that the merchandise is ready for pick up.  After 60 days, we reserve the right to cancel your order and forfeit deposit monies.

All items are covered by the manufacturer’s warranty.  Union Lighting and Furnishings cannot be responsible for any costs relating to defective merchandise, including installation of the items.

All goods remain the property of Union Lighting and Furnishings until they are paid in full.

Prices, terms and conditions of sale may change without notice.

Delivery dates are subject to availability from the manufacturer. Union Lighting and Furnishings shall not be liable for its failure to meet deliver dates.

In the event you would like to cancel your order, the standard return policy applies.   If the item is on backorder, you will receive acknowledgment from us whether the item can be cancelled with the supplier and, if so, a refund will be processed.

 

 

TERMS OF USE: 

 

1. Terms

This website www.unionlightingandfurnishings.com (the "Site"), and www.unionlightingandfurnishings.com which redirects to the site, are owned and operated by Union Electric Lighting Co. Ltd. operating under the name and style "Union Lighting and Furnishings" ("Union").  By accessing this Site, you are agreeing to be bound by the Terms of Use set forth herein (the "Terms"), together with all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws.  If you do not agree with any of these Terms, please do not use or access this Site.  Any claim relating to this Site shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario without regard to its conflict of law provisions.  The materials contained on the Site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law and as more fully set forth herein.

2. User License

Union owns and/or has duly authorized rights in and to all Site content, including without limitation, all copyrights, trademarks (including, without limitation the "[u]" bracket design), logos, trade names, patents or other rights in and to all code, software, text, graphics and images and all other Site content, (collectively the "Materials").  Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the Materials (information or software) on the Site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only.  This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

 

  • modify or copy the Materials;
  • use the Materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
  • attempt to decompile or reverse engineer all or any part of the Materials;
  • remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the Materials; or
  • transfer the Materials to another person or replicate the materials on any other server. 

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Union at any time.  Upon termination you must destroy all Materials in your possession, regardless of the format in which they reside.

3. Disclaimer

All Materials are provided "as is" and Union makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.  In no event does Union warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, correctness, or reliability of the Materials on the Site or otherwise relating to any materials on any sites linked to this Site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall Union or its affiliates, shareholders, officers, directors, employees, consultants, agents, representatives, contractors, licensors or suppliers (collectively, the "Union Parties") be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use of or inability to use the Materials, even in the event that Union or any of the Union Parties has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage.  

5. Indemnity

By using and accessing the Site, you hereby release Union and each of the Union Parties from and against any and all claims, losses, injuries or damages whatsoever arising from your use of the Site (including any breach by you of these Terms), the Materials or otherwise in connection with any matter contemplated by these Terms.  You further agree to indemnify and hold harmless Union and the Union Parties from and against any losses, judgments, costs and expenses (including legal fees) incurred as a result of any claim, loss, injury or damage arising from your use of the Site, the Materials or otherwise in connection with these Terms.

6. Revisions and Errata

The Materials may, from time to time, include technical, informational, typographical or photographic errors (including, without limitation, pricing and availability errors).  In no event does Union represent or warrant that any of the Materials are accurate, complete or current.  Union may make changes to the Materials at any time without notice, acting in its sole discretion.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, Union makes no commitment to update the Materials nor does it accept any liability for their inaccuracy or incompleteness.  By using and accessing the Site, you are agreeing to be bound by the then-current version of these Terms and you voluntarily accept all risk in connection with any reliance on the Materials.

7. Links

Union has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Site and is not responsible for the contents or materials contained on any such linked site.  The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Union of the site or its operator(s) and in no event shall Union be deemed to be acting as publisher or disseminator of any information or content found on any third party site.  Use or access of any such linked site is at the user's own risk.

© Union Electric Lighting Co. Ltd. 2011.  All rights reserved. 

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY:

 

1.    Our Privacy Assurance 

Union Electric Lighting Co. Ltd., operating under the name and style "Union Lighting and Furnishings" ("Union") is committed to protecting your privacy and has implemented policies and procedures to ensure that your personal information is handled securely and in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). 

As part of our responsible information handling practices, Union has developed this Privacy Policy in order to keep you informed of the ways in which we collect, use and disclose personal information.  This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time to reflect our evolving business and the nature of the products and services we offer to you.  To ensure that you are aware of our current privacy practices, we recommend that you review this policy periodically.  Should you choose to provide us with your personal information, you will be deemed to have agreed with the terms and conditions contained in this policy. 

This Privacy Policy applies in connection with Union in-store transactions and also addresses how we handle personal information collected when you interface with us online at www.unionlightingandfurnishings.com (the "Site"), and www.unionlightingandfurnishings.com which redirects to the main site.     

While our Site may provide links to third party websites, we accept no liability for their treatment of your personal information and their activities are governed by separate and independent privacy policies.  Any information you choose to provide to these third parties is not administered by this Privacy Policy, nor is it the responsibility of Union. 

2. Personal Information

The term "personal information" refers to any information that specifically identifies you as an individual and may include details such as your name, e-mail and mailing addresses, telephone and/or fax numbers, credit card information, as well your purchasing history/habits if they can be linked to you.  Union needs to collect certain types of personal information from you in order to provide you with products and services that you request through our Site or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.  Should you decline to provide such information, Union may not be able to provide you with certain products or services. 

Union may also use "non-identifiable information" in order to compile broad demographic and website usage information about our consumers in general that cannot or will not be used to identify you personally.  This non-identifiable information is in the form of anonymous, aggregate data and consumer patterns gleaned from your computer’s web browser when you visit us online.  Such information may include your Internet address, the address of the website you are coming from, the amount of time you spend visiting our website, the pages visited, the operating system and web browser software you use, and, if you link to us through a search engine, the keywords you use to find our website.  The logs do not record personal information, can be accessed only by Union, and are used solely to track visits to our site, improve its content and layout and to achieve a better understanding of our consumers in general.  Union never attempts to tie this information to particular individuals visiting our Site.

3. Collection and Use of Personal Information

Union needs to collect, use and disclose certain types of personal and non-identifiable information in order to process orders placed in-store or through the Site, to respond to consumer requests or to otherwise administer its relationship with its customers.  The personal information we collect for these primary purposes will only be used with your consent and only in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as required to carry out these activities.  For example, Union will need to collect, use and disclose personal information in order to:

  • process your payment for products or services;
  • notify you in the event an order is ready for pick-up or to make arrangements for delivery;
  • retain your purchase history for reference purposes; or
  • respond to requests made by you.  
Please be assured that Union will only collect information that is necessary for the purposes which have been identified to you and that we will obtain your consent for any additional and different uses of your personal information, where required. 

4. Marketing and Promotional Purposes

From time to time, Union may use personal information to inform you of additional consumer offerings or developments, to better identify products and services that may be of interest to you, or for other marketing and promotional purposes, for example, to offer you a subscription to our newsletters or to provide you with current information about Union's business activities.  Should you choose not to provide your consent to these activities; Union will refrain from using your information in this manner.  You may at any time indicate that you do not wish to receive such information by clicking the "unsubscribe" option in our e-mailed materials or by contacting our Privacy Officer via the channels provided below.  

Outside of these marketing and promotional communications, Union will need to communicate with you, from time to time, for the purposes of administering the business relationship and to advise you of important changes to Union and/or the Site.  These communications will be deemed essential customer notification services and will not include promotional newsletters or marketing communications.

Please be assured that Union will not, distribute, rent or sell any personally identifiable information to third parties without your express consent, unless required by law or otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy.    

5. Disclosure of Personal Information

Our employees are familiar with the contents of this Privacy Policy and are informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information.  Your personal information is only disclosed to those within Union-owned or affiliated companies with a need to know, which individuals are held accountable for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access. 

To ensure that you benefit from our full range of products and services, we may, from time to time where required, share your personal information amongst Union trusted partners.  Any such third parties will only use your personal information to provide you with the products and services you have requested through Union and will be given only the information necessary for carrying out their services in this regard.  Union requires that these trusted partners protect your personal information in the manner prescribed by this policy. 

6. Security Measures

Union has established safeguarding measures to uphold the security of personal information obtained from and about you, regardless of the format in which it is held.  We have instituted policies and procedures to protect against unauthorized use or access, alteration, duplication, destruction, disclosure, or loss or theft of your personal information.  All electronically-stored or transmitted personal information resides on secure servers behind a firewall and data base access is carefully restricted. 

7. Accessing Your Personal information

You reserve the right to access personal information Union has collected about you.  Should you wish to review or verify your personal information, please refer to the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.  At the time you make such a request, we will need specific information from you to enable us to search for, and provide you with, the personal information we hold about you.  There may be instances in which we will be unable to provide full disclosure of the personal information we hold about you.  These include, but are not limited to, cases where personal information:

·       contains references to other persons;

·       is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege;

·       contains our own proprietary information that is confidential to us;

·      has already been destroyed due to legal requirements, or because we no longer needed it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy; or

·       cannot be disclosed for legal reasons.

If we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information, you will be notified and provided with an explanation.

8. Change in Ownership

In the event that Union or any of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal information acquired by Union may be one of the assets transferred.

9. Contact Us

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy of your personal information for as long as it is being used for the purposes for which it was collected, and provided that you notify us of any changes. Prompt notification of changes in information, such as your e-mail or mailing addresses, will assist us in providing you with the best possible service. Should you discover, upon review of your personal information, that amendments are required, please advise us. We will use reasonable efforts to advise any third parties of any important changes to your Personal information that we may have disclosed to them.

Upon request, Union will provide additional information about this Privacy Policy and our information practices and procedures in order that you have a better understanding of our collection, use and disclosure of personal information.   

For further information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Email:  info@unionlightingandfurnishings.com

Mail:

Union Lighting and Furnishings

1491 Castlefield Avenue

Toronto, Ontario

M6M 1Y3

 


 © Union Electric Lighting Co. Ltd. 2011.  All rights reserved. 

©2017 UNION ELECTRIC LIGHTING COMPANY LTD.